King University Students Honored for Achievements and Service

BRISTOL, Tenn., May 6, 2020 — King University recently honored a number of students for their academic, athletic, and community service accomplishments during the 2019-2020 academic year.

“We are proud to honor all our students and graduates, particularly during such an unusual time when so many have had to adapt their methods of communication and learning,” said Matthew Roberts, Ed.D., provost of King. “King’s students flourish inside and outside the classroom. They have done a remarkable job, and we want to acknowledge, in every way we can, their academic accomplishments and achievements.”

Students received the following awards, fellowships, scholarships, and recognitions (in alphabetical order among the varying colleges of study):

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Jack E. Snider Honors Fellows

These students have completed an additional 17 hours of honors credit through participation in independent research; a publicly presented and defended senior honors thesis; overseas and domestic travel, study, and service; and campus and community service.

  • Mattie Brown – Taylorsville, North Carolina (Athletic Training)
  • Miyah Cook – Murfreesboro, Tennessee (Biology: Human Biology Track)
  • Courtney Harvey – Dickson, Tennessee (English and Psychology)
  • Abigail Lester – Bristol, Tennessee (Biology)
  • Tristen Luu – Amarillo, Texas (Biology: Human Biology Track)
  • Macarena Martin – Madrid, Spain (Biochemistry and Mathematics: General Track)
  • Samantha Oplinger – Lansing, Tennessee (Criminal Justice)
  • Kelly Rivenbark – Burgaw, North Carolina (Chemistry)

King Institute for Faith and Culture Award

Given to a student who demonstrates the mission of the King Institute for Faith and Culture (IFC). The IFC brings some of the contemporary faith landscape’s most influential thinkers, writers, and artists to campus to cultivate conversation on issues of Christian faith and popular culture.

  • Nicholas Blankenship – Collierville, Tennessee (Biology)

Arts

Allen Trousdale Guild Players Awards

Given to senior students recognized by their peers for outstanding achievement and contributions to the King Theatre Program and the Department of Performing & Visual Arts.

  • Brittanie Rose – Sevierville, Tennessee (Theatre)
  • Alaura Sporleder – Meadowview, Virginia (Theatre)

American Choral Directors National Student Award

Given annually to a graduating senior who has contributed to the efforts of the choral program over a four-year period.

  • Brianna Carder – Bristol, Tennessee (Digital Media Art & Design)

Digital Media Art and Design Award of Excellence

Recognizes a student who has demonstrated a commitment to academic achievement, leadership, and service.

  • Caleb Beverly – Bristol, Virginia (Digital Media Art and Design)

Bible and Religion

Philosophy Award

Given to a philosophy student who has excelled academically, and has exhibited the scholarly qualities of creative questioning, analytical reasoning, and critical thinking.

  • Nicole Joseph – Bristol, Tennessee (Psychology and Philosophy)

Humanities

History Award

Given to a graduating senior who exhibits a strong performance in the field of history.

  • Jerryn Puckett – Bristol, Virginia (History)

Women’s History Club Award

Given to outstanding rising seniors in the field of history.

  • Madison King – Dayton, Tennessee (History)

Languages and Literature

Evelyn W. Snider English Award

Given to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the English Department through service.

  • Stacey Horton – Richlands, Virginia (English: Grades 6 – 12 Education Track)

Geneva King Award

Given to a student who has performed well academically and helped foster a love for the English language at King.

  • Allison Petix – Las Vegas, Nevada (Psychology and English: Writing Track)

Graham Landrum Memorial Scholarship Fund

This scholarship is awarded to the rising senior in the English Department with the highest GPA.

  • Charis McReynolds – Bristol, Tennessee (English: General Track)

Sigma Tau Delta Inductees

Sigma Tau Delta is the English honor society for students at accredited colleges and universities that grant baccalaureate or higher degrees.

  • Haley Compton – Bristol, Virginia (English)
  • Stacey Horton – Richlands, Virginia (English: Grades 6 – 12 Education Track)
  • Kacie Kelley – Woodbury, Tennessee (English)

Spanish Language Award

Given to the student who demonstrates the best performance in Beginning Spanish.

  • Kayla Gillenwater – Bristol, Virginia (Biology: Human Biology Track)

Advanced Studies in Spanish Award

  • Cathy Scaniffe – Springfield, Virginia (Spanish and Interdisciplinary Studies: Elementary Education)

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Arthur W. King Memorial Scholarship in Physics

This scholarship is awarded annually to a physics major who, in addition to maintaining an outstanding academic record, exhibits an enthusiasm for experimental and theoretical physics.

  • Braden White – Marion, Illinois (Mathematics: General Track and Physics)

Eula Cosby Coffee Awards in the Basic Sciences

Given to the female students with the highest overall grade point averages for the two semesters of each basic science course.

  • Biology: Alexis McDowell – Gray, Tennessee (Biology: Cell and Molecular Track)
  • Chemistry: Erin Peters – Humble, Texas (Biochemistry)
  • Physics: Trinity Lee – Knoxville, Tennessee (Mathematics: General Track and Physics)

Natural Science and Mathematics Awards

Given to the most outstanding graduates in the basic sciences and mathematics.

  • Macarena Martin Mayor – Madrid, Spain (Biochemistry and Mathematics: General Track)
  • Kelly Rivenbark – Burgaw, North Carolina (Chemistry)

Sarah Katherine Stamper Award in Biology

This award honors the memory of the daughter of a 1950s assistant to the President of King University.

  • Rebekah Thomas – Glade Spring, Virginia (Biology: Cell and Molecular Track)

William E. Torbett Memorial Scholarship

Given to a returning outstanding mathematics major.

  • Trinity Lee – Knoxville, Tennessee (Mathematics: General Track and Physics)

Social Sciences

John W. Burgess Award in Political Science

This award is named for Tennessee native John W. Burgess, the first president of the American Political Science Association.

  • Kori West – Shelby, North Carolina (Political Science/History)

Psi Chi National Honor Society in Psychology Inductee

  • Lindsey Nangle – Bristol, Tennessee (Psychology)

Security and Intelligence (SIS) Scholar Award

Given to the student with the highest cumulative grade point average across all courses taken for the SIS major.

  • Taylor Lane – Kingsport, Tennessee (Security and Intelligence Studies)

SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND PROFESSIONAL SCIENCES

Social Work

The Mary Richmond Social Work Students of the Year Award

Given to the student social workers who are active members of both Chi Omega and the Social Work Action Group, and best exemplify the Social Work Code of Ethics.

  • Heather Austin – Abingdon, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Monica Tucker – Gray, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Damoria Walker – Bristol, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Amanda Weiford – Bristol, Tennessee (Social Work)

The Jane Addams Social Work Students of the Year Award

Given to the student social workers who are active members of both Chi Omega and the Social Work Action Group, and best exemplify scholarly academic achievement in Social Work.

  • Miranda Blevins – Meadowview, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Mary Childers – Pounding Mill, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Joseph Harrigan – Kingsport, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Arielle Holloway – Clarkston, Georgia (Social Work)
  • Veronica Vann-Ray – Kingsport, Tennessee (Social Work)

Chi Omega Award

Members of Chi Omega have achieved a minimum Grade Point Average of 3.5 in Social Work, exemplify honor, exceptional quality of character, altruism, and scholarship.

  • Courtney Thompson Amakonze – Lincolnton, North Carolina (Social Work)
  • Derek Ashley – Marion, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Heather Austin – Abingdon, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Brianna Baker – Bristol, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Miranda Blevins – Meadowview, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Brittany Bradley – Caryville, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Mary Margaret Chaney – Kingsport, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Mary Childers – Pounding Mill, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Shaila Childs – Oliver Springs, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Adreyana Cole – Grovetown, Georgia (Social Work)
  • Melissa Grady – Elkton, Kentucky (Social Work)
  • Laura Greeson – Bristol, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Arielle Holloway – Clarkston, Georgia (Social Work)
  • Miranda Newsome – Haysi, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Cherrie Puckett – Saltville, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Jordan Sheets – Sugar Grove, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Monica Tucker – Gray, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Veronica Vann-Ray – Kingsport, Tennessee (Social Work)
  • Damoria Walker – Bristol, Virginia (Social Work)
  • Amanda Weiford – Bristol, Virginia (Social Work)

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, AND TECHNOLOGY

Awards are presented to outstanding traditional undergraduates, BBA students, and MBA students.

Outstanding Business and Economics Graduate Award

  • Nicholas Carroll – Christiansburg, Virginia (Business: Marketing and Management Tracks)

Outstanding Bachelor of Business Administration Graduate Award

  • Stuart Hamblen – Rogersville, Tennessee (Business Administration)

Outstanding Master of Business Administration Graduate Award

  • Lennard Neumann – Bad Honnof, Germany (Graduate Business – Project Management)

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

John S. Gaines Excellence in Student Teaching Award

  • Andrew Counts – Kingsport, Tennessee (Political Science/History)

Outstanding M.Ed. Graduate

  • William Greening – Bristol, Tennessee (Graduate Education: Curriculum and Instruction)

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Nursing Pillar Awards

The Nursing Pillar Awards are based on the School of Nursing professional pillars of Integrity, Commitment, Service, Accountability, Civility, and Compassion.

  • Brandi Brown – Lenoir City, Tennessee (Graduate Nursing – FNP Concentration)
  • Jairo Ruiz-Caram – Bristol, Tennessee (Nursing)

###

King University is a Presbyterian-affiliated, doctoral-level comprehensive university. Founded in 1867 as King College, the University offers more than 90 majors, minors, pre-professional degrees and concentrations in fields such as business, nursing, law, medical and health sciences, pharmacy, education, and humanities. Graduate programs are offered in business administration, education, and nursing. A number of research, off-campus learning opportunities, and travel destinations are also available. King University is a NCAA Division II and a Conference Carolinas member with 25 varsity sports. For more information about King University, visit www.king.edu. King University does not discriminate against academically qualified students of any race, color, national or ethnic origin, sex, age, or disability. King University is certified by SCHEV to operate in Virginia. King’s primary location in Virginia is Southwest Virginia Community College, 724 Community College Rd, Cedar Bluff, and VA 24609.